WCNW Chamber Recognition Awards

Chamber Recognition Awards

Every year we recognise Chamber members that have excelled over the last 12 months at our Annual Ball’s Chamber Recognition Awards Ceremony. You can read all about our Annual Ball of 2017 here. Please see below for this year’s finalists and winners:

 

Power Solutions Award for Customer Excellence - Sponsored by Power Solutions

Recognising organisations with a focus on customer service and care, this award has been designed for businesses who can demonstrate excellence and commitment in the ever-important area of customer service.

The company must demonstrate:

  • A robust customer service strategy and evidence of how this is implemented
  • Evidence of a strong business performance
  • How customer care is tied into staff development plans and how this has driven business growth.

Winner of 2017: Lomani Luxury Travel

This year’s finalists were:

  • Think Cirrus
  • Lomani Luxury Travel
  • Ginger Pixie Photography

Business of the Year Award – Sponsored by Ellis & Co Chartered Accountants and Business Advisers

This is the premier award for businesses in West Cheshire & North Wales and is open to companies of any size, working in any commercial or industrial sector.

The company must demonstrate:

  • A successful track record of excellence and achievement;
  • Measurable growth, increased trading profit, new product/service development or new production techniques.

Winner of 2017: Edge Transport

This year’s finalists were:

  • CCP Building Products Limited
  • Edge Transport
  • DRB Group

 

Start-Up Business of the Year Award – Sponsored by Umbrella Marketing Team and Armadillo Events

This award is open to businesses that have been trading for less than 2 years and seeks to recognise the determination and hard work of entrepreneurs across West Cheshire & North Wales.

The company must demonstrate:

  • Passion, vision and capacity for realising this vision;
  • Sound research and planning, with a focus on future growth;
  • Creative thinking and problem solving;

Winner of 2017: Maths of The Day 

This year’s finalists were:

  • Protos Networks Limted
  • The Language Guys
  • Maths of the Day

Young Person/Apprentice of the Year Award – Sponsored by Heyland Recruitment

This award is to highlight the exceptional contribution of a young person or an apprentice to the success and growth of a business based in West Cheshire and North Wales.

This award is also open to young entrepreneurs who have established a level of business success that belies their age.

The nominated person should demonstrate:

  • They have developed and grown their skill set.
  • Made a significant contribution to the business.
  • Enthusiasm, dedication and a positive attitude.

Winner of 2017: Jake Brown- NatWest Business Banking

This year’s finalists were:

  • Beth Faulkner – DRB Group
  • Jonathan Greenall – Urenco UK Limited
  • Jake Brown – NatWest Business Banking

Export & International Trade Award – Sponsored by Excello Law

This award recognises the strength of exporters in West Cheshire & North Wales. Entrants for this award must stand out from the crowd on the international stage and demonstrate that they have generated significant and/or sustained increases in their export activity.

The company must demonstrate:

  • The level of exports when compared to the size and sector of the organisation
  • The barriers that have been overcome e.g. languages
  • The degree to which products/services are new and markets non-traditional
  • Innovative approaches to establishing and entering new markets

Winner of 2017: Cimteq

This year’s finalists were:

  • Cimteq
  • Lodge Initiatives Ltd
  • The Outreach Organisation Ltd

Business Growth Award – Sponsored by NatWest Business Banking

This award is open to businesses of all sizes and recognises those that have experienced exceptional growth in sales, profit, market share, jobs or international trade. Judges will be looking for an organisation that can demonstrate the highest levels of growth with a strong plan for sustainable financial performance.

The company must demonstrate:

  • Significant growth and/or expansion
  • Innovative products, services, applications and/or operations
  • Financial performance
  • Plans for further growth and/or expansion

Winner of 2017: Jackson Fire & Security

This year’s finalists were:

  • Jackson Fire & Security
  • Edge Transport Ltd
  • Altimex Ltd & MJ Lighting Technology Ltd

There are a further two awards that are chosen Chamber Members and the Member’s Focus Group which are as follows:

Members Choice Award – Sponsored by Insignia Resourcing Limited

This year’s finalists are:

  • Joe Joinson – Protos Networks
  • David Roberts – The Alternative Board (TAB)
  • Richard Smith – The Wine School of Cheshire

 

 

Made a Difference Award – Sponsored by The Alternative Board

 

 

 

The deadline for submissions has now passed, thank you to all those that have entered and good luck!

Please note the Recognition Awards are only open to Chamber Members

Once the deadline has passed all nominations will be reviewed by the Chamber Member Focus Group with businesses shortlisted for the awards notified by Friday 1st September.